NES logoNES logo

Graduate Coursework
at the New Economic School

Course Title Instructor(s)
Required courses
Macroeconomics 1 Benjamin Eden (Technion, Haifa)
Macroeconomics 2 Don Patinkin (Hebrew University)
Macroeconomics 3 Gur Ofer (Hebrew University)
Macroeconomics 4 Ken Kuttner (Federal Reserve Bank, Chicago)
Macroeconomics 5 Barry Ickes (Penn State University)
Microeconomics 1 Reuben Gronau (Hebrew University)
Microeconomics 2 Amos Witztum (London Guildhall University)
John Lane (LSE)
Microeconomics 3 Benjamin Bental (Technion, Haifa)
Microeconomics 4 Luca Anderlini (Cambridge University)
Microeconomics 5 Eric Bond (Penn State University)
Probability Theory & Statistics Sergey Ayvazyan (CEMI RAS)
Mathematics for Economists Mark Levin (CEMI RAS)
Econometrics 1 Pavel Katyshev, Anatoly Peresetsky (CEMI RAS)
Econometrics 2 Zvi Griliches (Harvard University)
Econometrics 3 Mark Roberts (Penn State University)
History of Economic Thought Revold Entov (IMEMO RAS)
English Regina Burdonskaya (CEMI RAS)
Elective courses
Advanced Macroeconomics Chaim Fershtman (Tel-Aviv University)
Industrial Organisation Chaim Fershtman (Tel-Aviv University)
Industrial Organization Michael Baye (Penn State University)
Banking Moshe Kim (University of Haifa)
Topics in International Economics Andrew Warner (Harvard University)
Public Economics Rohan Pitchford (Australian National University)
Research Workshop 1: Term Paper Andrew Warner (Harvard University)
Research Workshop 2: Presentation and Participation Michael Baye (Penn State University)
Economics of Natural Resources Oleg Eismont (ISA RAS)
Time Series Analysis Jim Durbin (LSE)
Growth Theory Benjamin Bental (Technion, Haifa)
International Economics Benjamin Bental (Technion, Haifa)
Research Workshop 2: Presentation and Participation Daniel Kahn (Georgetown University)
Applied Financial Economics Bronwyn Hall (University of California, Berkeley), Michael Rockinger (Hautes Etudes Commerciales)
Economics of Transition Viktor Polterovich (CEMI RAS)