Preliminary Program

Monday, November 17:

  • 10.00-10.15: Morning Coffee

    Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor (=Opening of the workshop)

    Lectures are in room 332A, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, at the 3:rd floor

  • 10.15-10.35: Jaak Peetre

    Lund University, Sweden,

    Selected topics in Mathematics.

  • 10.35-11.20: Lars-Erik Persson

    Luleĺ University of Technology, Sweden

    Fractional Hardy type inequalities

  • 11.20-12.05: Frank Hansen

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Non-commutative Hardy-inequalities

  • 12.05-13.10: Lunch

    Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor

  • 13.10-14.30: Natan Kruglyak

    Luleĺ University of Technology, Sweden

    Limiting Case of the Sobolev Embedding Theorem, the K-functional and Image Processing

  • 13.30-14.15: Anna-Maria Persson

    Lund University, Sweden

    Decomposable extensions of Cesáro-type operators

  • 14.15-15.00: Christian Berg

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Transformations of moment sequences and their relation to iterations of the rational function f(z)=z-1/z

  • 15.05-15.30: Coffee break

    Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor

  • 15.30-16.15: Oliveir Verdier

    Lund University, Sweden

    Generalised Geometric Index for Constrained Problems

  • 16.15-17.00: Jacob Christiansen

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Finite gap Jacobi matrices

  • 17.00-17.45: Henrik L. Pedersen

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    The Chen-Rubin conjecture in a continuous setting

Tuesday, November 18:

  • 10.00-10.15: Morning Coffee

    Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor (=Opening of the second day of the workshop)

    Lectures are in room 332B, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, at the 3:rd floor

  • 10.15-10.55: Rune Johansen

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Ideal structure of C*-algebras associated to sofic shift spaces

  • 11.00-11.40: Joakim Arnlind

    Max Plank Institute, Potsdam, Germany

    Quantization, geometry of surfaces, dynamics, graphs and representations of non-commutative algebras

  • 11.40-12.00: Sergei Silvestrov

    Lund University, Sweden

    Maximal commutative subalgebras and ideals in C*-algebras associated to non-invertible dynamics of topological covering maps

  • 12.00-13.00: Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor

    Lectures are in room 332A, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, at the 3:rd floor

  • 13.15-13.40: Johan Öinert

    Lund University, Sweden

    Actions, ideals and subalgebras of crossed product algebras

  • 13.40-14.20: Uuye Otogonbayar

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Multiplicativity of index cocycles

  • 14.20-15.00: Tatiana Shulman

    University of Copenhagen, Denmark

    On lifting and perturbation problems in C*-algebras

  • 15.00-15.30: Coffee break

    Mathematics department lunch room at the 4:th floor

  • 15.30-16.10: Klas Modin

    Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Lund University, Sweden

    Nambu Mechanics and Time-transformation with Application to Adaptive Numerical Integration

  • 16.10-16.50: Viktor Abramov

    University of Tartu, Estonia

    Differential Forms on Quantum Plane. Generalized Clifford Algebra Approach.

  • 16.50-17.30: Olga Liivapuu

    University of Tartu, Estonia

    Graded q-differential algebra approach to q-connection.

 

Senast uppdaterad: 2008-11-11

Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Box 118, SE-22100, Lund. Telefon: 046-222 00 00 (vx)